Skip to main content
Strama

Sample · Input stage · 4 of 10

Sample competitive profile matrix (CPM) · Tala Provisions, Inc.

The Competitive Profile Matrix compares a company with its main rivals on the factors that decide success in the industry. Tala Provisions faces Duyan Coffee Co., a mall café chain, and Ambon Roasters, an online-first roaster. Both rivals are fictional. Change a rating and see the ranking move. How it's scored

Fictional company and sources. Your edits stay in this browser.

Loading the sample…

Before you save

Does it cost anything?
Getting early access is free, and waitlist members get 20% off their first payment. The code comes by email with your invite.
Is using this cheating?
In your own project, you choose every factor, weight, rating and strategy. Strama does the arithmetic and shows how each total was reached. Check your program's policy on tools.
My professor gave us a template.
Strama uses the standard textbook methods, and each matrix names its method on screen. On a paid plan, you can export to Word, PowerPoint and Excel to fit your template.
Where do my edits go?
They stay in this browser. Getting early access sends your email, one optional answer about where you are, how you found us and whether you tried a sample, never your edits.
Will I have to retype it?
No. Your edits are kept in this browser, and they come with you when you save, once you have an account.

How the CPM is scored

  1. Choose the critical success factors for the industry, the few things every player is judged on.
  2. Weight each one from 0.000 to 1.000. The weights must sum to 1.000, and they are the same for every company.
  3. Rate each company on each factor: 4 superior, 3 above average, 2 average, 1 poor.
  4. Multiply weight by rating for each company and add them up. The company with the highest total ranks first.

Total = Σ (weight × rating), per company. A company with a missing rating gets no total; a blank is never read as 0.

The CPM uses the same 1-to-4 scale as the EFE and IFE, so a 4 always means superior. A success factor can be internal, like freshness, or about the market, like reach, as long as every company can be rated on it.

How to compute the competitive profile matrix

Worked example: Tala Provisions

The ranking reads: 1st Tala Provisions, Inc. 2.95 · 2nd Duyan Coffee Co. 2.80 · 3rd Ambon Roasters 2.55. Tala comes first, narrowly, on the strength of bean quality and freshness, where it is rated superior. Duyan Coffee Co. leads on number of stores and on price. Ambon Roasters leads on online ordering and delivery.

Completed sample CPM for Tala Provisions (fictional)
Critical success factorWeightTala Provisions, Inc. ratingTala Provisions, Inc. scoreDuyan Coffee Co. ratingDuyan Coffee Co. scoreAmbon Roasters ratingAmbon Roasters score
Bean quality and freshness0.3041.2020.6030.90
Price competitiveness0.2030.6040.8020.40
Number and reach of stores0.2020.4040.8010.20
Online ordering and delivery0.1530.4520.3040.60
Brand awareness0.1520.3020.3030.45
Total1.0002.952.802.55

The gap between first and second is small, so the lead is fragile. It rests on one factor Tala does best and survives two it does worst: store reach and brand awareness.

Read the contributions, not just the totals. Duyan's lead on stores counts for more than Ambon's lead on online ordering only if stores carry the larger weight. Change the store weight and the order of the top two can change. That sensitivity is exactly what a panel will probe.

Where it fits

The CPM sits beside the EFE and IFE in the input stage. Its ranking is evidence for the competitive-position call in the Grand Strategy matrix, and the gaps it shows (stores, awareness) are the weaknesses a TOWS strategy can target.

Common mistakes

  • Using external opportunities and threats as success factors. A CSF is something a company can be good or bad at, such as freshness or store reach, not a market trend.
  • Different weights per company. The weights describe the industry, so every company shares them.
  • Choosing rivals that are not real competitors for the same customer. Compare against who the customer would pick instead.

FAQs

How many competitors should a CPM include?

Two or three main rivals is common. The editor allows up to six companies in total.

What is the difference between the CPM and the EFE?

The EFE rates one company against outside forces. The CPM rates several companies against the same success factors, so you can compare them.

Can two companies tie?

Yes. Tied companies share a rank. Say in your paper what separates them.

Fictional company and sources, for learning only. Tala Provisions, Inc., its rivals, its units and every source on this page are made up.

Get early access

Accounts are invite-only for now. Join the list and we'll invite you before we open to everyone.

  • An invite before the public opening. We invite the list in batches, before Strama opens to everyone.
  • 20% off your first payment. On Student semester or Team, that's the one payment for the term. On Student monthly, it's the first month only. The code comes with your invite. Use it within 30 days.

We'll only email you about your invite and your code.

Free to join. We'll email your invite before Strama opens to everyone, and a code for 20% off your first payment. Privacy notice

All ten samples

Input stage

  • PESTLE: 1 empty lens
  • EFE: 2 blank rows
  • IFE: 2 blank rows
  • CPM: Ready to edit

Matching stage

Decision stage

  • QSPM: Needs a valid EFE and IFE